Rank Insignia Previous Honoree ID Next Honoree ID


   
honoree image
First Name: Janet

Last Name: Wolfenbarger

Birthplace: Beavercreek, OH, USA

Gender: Female

Branch: Air Force (1947 - present)



Middle Name: C.

Maiden Name: Libby

Date of Birth: 1958



Rank: General

Years Served: 1980 - present
Janet C. Wolfenbarger

   
Graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Class of 1980

Biography:

Janet C. Wolfenbarger
General, U.S. Air Force


Janet C. Libby Wolfenbarger was born in Beavercreek, OH, in 1958, the daughter of Eldon and Shirley Libby. Janet graduated from Beavercreek High School in 1976 and then entered the U.S. Air Force Academy in the first class to have female cadets. She graduated from the Academy in 1980 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering Sciences and was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant. Her first assignment was serving as an Intelligence Analyst at Eglin AFB, FL.

Wolfenbarger has served in a variety of assignments at Headquarters Electronic Security Command and Air Force Systems Command. She has held several positions in the F-22 System Program Office at Wright-Patterson AFB, OH; served as the F-22 Lead Program Element Monitor at the Pentagon; and was the B-2 System Program Director for the Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB.

She commanded ASC's C-17 Systems Group, Mobility Systems Wing; was the Service's Director of the Air Force Acquisition Center of Excellence at the Pentagon; and then served as Director of the Headquarters AFMC Intelligence and Requirements Directorate, Wright-Patterson AFB.

Wolfenbarger was the Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, DC. She was responsible for research and development, test, production, and modernization of Air Force programs worth more than $40 billion annually.

Prior to her current assignment, Lieutenant General Wolfenbarger was the Vice Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB.

On 6 February 2012, Wolfenbarger was nominated by President Barack Obama to become the first female four-star general in the Air Force. This was confirmed by the US Senate on 26 March 2012. Prior to her retirement on 1 January 2010, Lieutenant General Terry Gabreski was the U.S. Air Force's senior-ranking woman.

On 5 June 2012, General Wolfenbarger became the 8th and current Commander of Air Force Materiel Command at Wright-Patterson AFB.

Education

1980 Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
1983 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1985 Master of Science degree in Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA.
1988 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, VA.
1991 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1994 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC.

Assignments

1. July 1980 - August 1981, technical intelligence analyst, Armament Division, Eglin AFB, FL.
2. August 1981 - July 1983, communication systems development officer, Electronic Security Command, Kelly AFB, TX.
3. July 1983 - December 1984, student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA.
4. December 1984 - October 1987, Chief, Strategic Offense Weapons Branch, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, MD.
5. October 1987 - September 1988, executive officer, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, MD.
6. September 1988 - July 1993, Chief, Plans and Strategies Division; Chief, Air Vehicle Analysis and Integration Team; and Chief, F-22 Subsystems Team, F-22 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
7. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC.
8. June 1994 - June 1997, Lead F-22 Program Element Monitor, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, DC.
9. June 1997 - April 2000, Chief, B-2 Air Vehicle Team, B-2 SPO, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
10. April 2000 - December 2002, B-2 System Program Director, B-2 SPO, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
11. December 2002 - July 2005, Commander, C-17 Systems Group, Mobility Systems Wing, ASC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
12. August 2005 - July 2006, Director, Air Force Acquisition Center of Excellence, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, DC.
13. August 2006 - January 2007, Special Assistant for Command Transformation to the Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
14. January 2007 - July 2008, Director, Intelligence and Requirements Directorate, and Special Assistant for Command Transformation to the Commander, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
15. July 2008 - December 2009, Director, Intelligence and Requirements Directorate, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
16. December 2009 - September 2011, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
17. September 2011 - June 2012, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, DC.
18. June 2012 - Present, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.

Medals, Awards and Badges

Air Force Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit (2 Awards)
Meritorious Service Medal (4 Awards)
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with Silver and Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal (2 Awards)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with Silver and two Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Training Ribbon
Master Acquisition and Financial Management Badge
Headquarters Air Force Badge

Other Achievements

1996 Kelly Burke Award, Department of the Air Force
2004 Stewart Award, Aeronautical Systems Center
2004 Stewart Award, Aeronautical Systems Center

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant - 28 May 1980
First Lieutenant - 28 May 1982
Captain - 28 May 1984
Major - 1 January 1990
Lieutenant Colonel - 1 June 1993
Colonel - 1 September 1998
Brigadier General - 1 February 2006
Major General - 26 June 2009
Lieutenant General - 3 December 2009
General 26 March 2012



Honoree ID: 861   Created by: MHOH

Ribbons


Medals


Badges


Honoree Photos

honoree imagehonoree imagehonoree image

honoree imagehonoree image

honoree image

Remembrances


Tributes