Rank Insignia Previous Honoree ID Next Honoree ID


   
honoree image
First Name: Thomas

Last Name: Moorman

Birthplace: Washington, DC, USA

Gender: Male

Branch: Air Force (1947 - present)



Middle Name: S.



Date of Birth: 16 November 1940



Rank: General

Years Served: 1962-1997
Thomas S. Moorman Jr.

   
Engagements:
•  Vietnam War (1960 - 1973)

Biography:

Thomas S. Moorman Jr.

General, U.S. Air Force

 

Thomas S. Moorman Jr. was born on 16 November 1940 in Washington, DC.

He was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program, as a distinguished military graduate in 1962. He has served in a variety of intelligence and reconnaissance related positions within the U.S. and worldwide.

While stationed at Peterson AFB, CO, in 1982, he became deeply involved in the planning and organizing for the establishment of Air Force Space Command. During his tour at the Pentagon in 1987, he also provided program management direction for development and procurement of Air Force surveillance, communications, navigation and weather satellites, space launch vehicles, anti-satellite weapons and ground-based and airborne strategic radars, communications and command centers. He additionally represented the Air Force in the Strategic Defense Initiative program and was authorized to accept SDI program execution responsibilities on behalf of the Air Force.

As Commander and Vice Commander of Air Force Space Command, Moorman was responsible for operating military space systems; ground-based radars and missile warning satellites; the nation's space launch centers at Patrick AFB and Vandenberg AFB; and the worldwide network of space surveillance radars, as well as maintaining the intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) force.

On 1 August 1994, Moorman was promoted to the four-star rank of General and began serving as Vice Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force (VCSAF).

General Moorman retired from the Air Force on 1 August 1997.

Education

1962 Bachelor's degree in History and Political Science, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH.

1965 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.

1972 Master's degree in Business Administration, Western New England College, Springfield, MA.

1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.

1975 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University, AL.

1979 Air War College, by seminar.

1980 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC.

Assignments

• July 1962 - August 1965, Intelligence Officer, B-47 bombardment wing, AFB, KS.
• August 1965 - October 1966, Mission Planner, 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, CA.
• October 1966 - November 1967, Operations Officer, 432nd Reconnaissance Technical Squadron, Udon Royal Thai AFB, Thailand.
• November 1967 - November 1970, Reconnaissance Intelligence Staff Officer, 497th Reconnaissance Technical Group, Wiesbaden-Schierstein, West Germany.
• November 1970 - August 1975, Assistant Director of Evaluation, later Executive Officer, Air Force Special Projects Production Facility, Westover AFB, MA.
• August 1975 - August 1979, Executive, later Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, Office of Space Systems, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, DC.
• August 1979 - June 1980, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC.
• June 1980 - August 1981, Deputy Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, DC.
• August 1981 - March 1982, Director of Space Operations, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Complex, CO.
• March 1982 - August 1982, Deputy Director, Space Defense, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Peterson AFB, CO.
• August 1982 - July 1984, First Director, Commander's Group, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO.
• July 1984 - March 1985, Vice Commander, 1st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, CO.
• March 1985 - October 1987, Director of Space Systems, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, DC.
• October 1987 - March 1990, Director of Space and Strategic Defense Initiative programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisitions, Pentagon, Washington, DC.
• October 1987 - March 1990, Special Assistant for Strategic Defense Initiative to the Vice Commander of Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, MD.
• March 1990 - March 1992, Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO.
• March 1992 - July 1994, Vice Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO.
• July 1994-1997, Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.
• 1 August 1997 - retired

Promotion Dates

Second Lieutenant - 10 July 1962

First Lieutenant - 9 June 1965

Captain - 2 January 1967

Major - 1 May 1973

Lieutenant Colonel - 1 November 1978

Colonel - 1 July 1981

Brigadier General - 1 April 1985

Major General - 1 February 1988

Lieutenant General - 1 April 1990

General - 1 August 1994

Medals and Awards

Air Force Distinguished Service Medal (2 Awards)

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit (2 Awards)

Meritorious Service Medal (2 Awards)

Air Force Commendation Medal (2 Awards)

National Intelligence Distinguished Service Medal

Badges

Command Pilot Badge
Master Space and Missileman Badge
Basic Missileman Badge
Joint Chiefs of Staff Identification Badge

In Retirement

After retiring from the USAF, he has been an employee of Booz Allen Hamilton.

From 1997 - 2009, he served on the Board of Directors of the Space Foundation, serving as Chairman of the Board from 2008-2009.

Personal

General Moorman's father was U.S. Air Force Lieutenant General Thomas Samuel Moorman, who was the fifth Superintendent of the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, CO.

His great-great-grandfather, Robert Glenn Moorman, was owner of a large plantation near Maybinton, in Newberry County, South Carolina. He also served in the South Carolina House of Representatives and Senate.



Honoree ID: 796   Created by: MHOH

Ribbons


Medals


Badges


Honoree Photos

honoree imagehonoree imagehonoree image

honoree imagehonoree image

honoree image

Remembrances


Tributes