Rank Insignia Previous Honoree ID Next Honoree ID


   
honoree image
First Name: Herbert

Last Name: Carlisle

Birthplace: USA

Gender: Male

Branch: Air Force (1947 - present)



Middle Name: J.



Date of Birth: 1957



Rank: General

Years Served:
Herbert J. Carlisle
'Hawk'

   
Graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Class of 1978

Biography:

Herbert J. "Hawk" Carlisle
General, U.S. Air Force
Commander, Pacific Air Forces

Herbert J. "Hawk" Carlisle, born in 1957, graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in the Class of 1978. During his 34-year Air Force career he has served in various operational and staff assignments and his commands include a fighter squadron, an operations group, two wings and the 13th Air Force.

A joint service officer, he served as the Chief of Air Operations, U.S. Central Command Forward in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. During that time he participated in Operation Restore Hope in Somalia. He also participated in Operation Provide Comfort in Turkey as Commander of the 54th Fighter Squadron, and Operation Noble Eagle as the 33rd Fighter Wing Commander. General Carlisle served on the Air Staff as Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, and twice in the Plans and Programs Directorate. He also served as the Deputy Director, and later, Director of Legislative Liaison at the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, Lieutenant General Carlisle was Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.

On 2 August 2012, Carlisle was elevated to the four-star rank of General. The following day, General Carlisle formally accepted command of the U.S. Pacific Air Forces (PACAF) in a ceremony presided over by U.S. Navy Admiral Samuel Locklear III, Commander of the U.S. Pacific Command, and U.S. Air Force Chief of Staff General Norton Schwartz. His new duties also include serving as Air Component Commander for U.S. Pacific Command; and Executive Director, Pacific Air Combat Operations Staff, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI. PACAF is responsible for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Airmen serving principally in Japan, Korea, Hawaii, Alaska and Guam.

General Carlisle is a Command Pilot with over 3,600 flight hours in AT-38, YF-110, YF-113, T-38, F-15A/B/C/D, and C-17A aircraft.

Education

1978 Bachelor of Science degree in math, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
1984 F-15 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV.
1988 Master's degree in business administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, CA.
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA.
1997 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA.
2002 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, NY.
2005 Seminar XXI - International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2007 Executive Course on National and International Security, George Washington University, Washington, DC.

Assignments

1. May 1978 - November 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, AZ.
2. November 1979 - January 1984, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany.
3. January 1984 - January 1986, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM.
4. January 1986 - April 1988, Chief of Weapons and Tactics and flight commander, 4477th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV.
5. April 1988 - July 1990, Director, F-15 Multistage Improvement Program, Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis AFB, NV.
6. July 1990 - June 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
7. June 1991 - July 1993, Chief of Air Operations-Forward Element, Joint Operations Directorate, U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
8. July 1993 - June 1995, operations officer, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AL.
9. June 1995 - July 1996, Commander, 54th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK.
10. July 1996 - June 1997, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA.
11. June 1997 - June 1998, Deputy Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan
12. June 1998 - March 2000, Commander, 1st Operations Group, Langley AFB, VA.
13. March 2000 - February 2001, Chief, Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.
14. March 2001 - February 2003, Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, FL.
15. March 2003 - August 2004, Chief, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.
16. September 2004 - April 2005, Deputy Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, DC.
17. May 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, AK.
18. June 2007 - November 2007, Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.
19. November 2007 - August 2009, Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.
20. September 2009 - December 2010, Commander, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, HI.
21. January 2011 - July 2012, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC.
22. August 2012 - Present, Commander, Pacific Air Forces; Air Component Commander for U.S. Pacific Command; and Executive Director, Pacific Air Combat Operations Staff, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI.

Summary of Joint Assignments

June 1991 - June 1993, Chief of Air Operations-Forward Element, Joint Operations Directorate, U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, as a Major and Lieutenant Colonel

Flight Data

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: AT-38, YF-110, YF-113, T-38, F-15A/B/C/D, and C-17A

Major Medals and Awards

Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit (4 Awards)
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (4 Awards)
Air Force Commendation Medal (2 Awards)
Joint Meritorious Unit Award (2 Awards)

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant - 31 May 1978
First Lieutenant - 31 May 1980
Captain - 31 May 1982
Major - 1 March 1989
Lieutenant Colonel - 1 June 1993
Colonel - 1 September 1998
Brigadier General - 1 August 2005
Major General - 10 December 2007
Lieutenant General - 2 September 2009
General - 2 August 2012

 



Honoree ID: 534   Created by: MHOH

Ribbons


Medals


Badges


Honoree Photos

honoree imagehonoree imagehonoree image

honoree imagehonoree image

honoree image

Remembrances


Tributes