Rank Insignia Previous Honoree ID Next Honoree ID


   
honoree image
First Name: Juanita

Last Name: Hipps

Birthplace:

Gender: Female

Branch: Army (1784 - present)





Maiden Name: Redmond

Date of Birth: 01 July 1912

Date of Death: 25 February 1979

Rank: Lieutenant Colonel

Years Served:
Juanita Redmond Hipps

   
Engagements:
•  World War II (1941 - 1945)

Biography:

Juanita Redmond Hipps
Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Nurse Corps

Juanita Redmond was born on 1 July 1912.

Juanita served in the Army Nurse Corps during World War II in the Pacific Theater. She escaped during the last few days before Corregidor surrendered.

She was the author of "I Served on Bataan"(New York: J.B. Lippincott Company), a best-selling book in 1943 that was the basis for the motion picture "So Proudly We Hail."

Personal

In the summer of 1946, Juanita married William G. Hipps, an officer in the U.S. Army Air Forces who retired as a Brigadier General (Honoree Record ID 2637). In 1949, their son, William Jr., was born.

Death and Burial

Lieutenant Colonel Juanita Redmond Hipps died on 25 February 1979. She is buried at Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington, VA.

She was survived by her husband, Brigadier General William G. Hipps and their son, William Jr.



Honoree ID: 2636   Created by: MHOH

Ribbons


Medals


Badges


Honoree Photos

honoree imagehonoree imagehonoree image

honoree imagehonoree image

honoree image

Remembrances


Tributes